Knowledge Center
Navigation
Knowledge Center ➜ Entities

IMS

Engineering test stations and related test software
popularity

Description

During its IPO (7/21/1995) 375,000 shares were sold by IMS and 2,225,000 shares were sold by Cadence. At this point, Cadence continued to own about 60% of the company. In 1997, Cadence sold additional shares reducing its ownership to 37% for approximately $18.6M.

IMS designs, manufactures, markets and services a family of engineering test stations and related test software, including the Logic Master XL Test Station and the ATS Blazer Test Station, used to test and measure complex electronic devices. In addition, IMS develops, markets and supports Virtual Test Software products that permit design and test engineers to automate manufacturing and engineering test program development and to conduct simulated tests of electronic device designs prior to the fabrication of the prototype of the actual device.

HQ: Beaverton, OR, USA
Known for: Test, Measurement
Other names: Integrated Measurements Systems, Inc.

Founding: IMS founded TSSI.

Acquired by: Credence Systems Corporation acquired IMS in 2001 for approximately $155M in stock.

  • Type: Company